December 13, 2021 | Bujo Safaris
Mountain Gorillas, scientifically known as Gorilla beringeiberingei and classified as Mammalia, are among the most sought-after gorilla species on the planet. There are only two species of gorillas in the world; eastern gorillas and western gorillas. Mountain gorillas are a subspecies of eastern gorillas. Western gorillas are the other species, with their sub-species like cross-river gorillas and western lowland gorillas.
Gorillas are the world's largest primates, with 95 to 98 percent human-like DNA, behavior and appearance. Here are 7 surefire facts thatdifferentiatemountain gorillas from the rest!
According to the most recent census, the number of gorillas in the wild is steadily increasing. Mountain gorillas are estimated to be around 1060 individuals, with half of them living in Uganda, a quarter in Rwanda and others in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Mountain Gorillas are omnivores and eat a variety of foods. They eat leaves, stalks and fruits, among other things. Water comes from the leaves they eat as well as the morning mist. They feed for the majority of the day, especially in the morning and evening.
Mountain gorillas have exclusively adapted to high-altitude African terrain. Bwindi impenetrable forestand Virunga mountain range, which stretch over Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of Congo are the sole habitats of mountain gorillas and popular tourist destinations. No mountain gorilla can be found in a zoo or outside of the mentioned region.
They make their nests in every location they come across and spend the nights together on ground or in trees. The children and infants relate their months, which kept them warm and happy.
Mountain gorillas are very social animals. They live in troops, which are made up of 5 or more members, mainly dominated by females. The group is led by a powerful male with silver-like patch down the back (silverback), who ensures peace and security in the family. By the age of 12, males have already assumed dominance, while the female can begin to conceive at the age of seven. Their life expectancy is around 35 to 40 years, yet poaching and human encroachment have had negative impacts on them.
Except for their noses, thumbs, fingers and face, gorillas are completely coated in black fur. They are enormous, but they are also extremely shy. One adult male is said to be stronger than ten able-bodied males together. A grownup can stand 4-6 feet tall and weigh around 440 pounds.
They feature longer arms than legs, dark brown eyes with a dark ring around the iris, silver-grey hair on the back of the mature male, human-like fingerprints and a nose that is unique to each individual.
Researchers suggest that these subspecies of gorillas make about 25 unique soundswhile communicating. Some sounds signify happiness, greeting, danger indicator and so forth.
In need of seeing these creatures physically, to confirm some of the facts, as well as the unique behaviors of mountain gorillas, visit the continent of Africa for a gorilla trekkingsafari.
Gorilla trekking is a primate-lovers' adventure that involves walking through the bush in search for these majestic apes. It takes between two and six hours, depending on the tracking speed, plus an hour to observe and take photos. This is done in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park's Misty Jungle and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park in Uganda's southwestern region, which is home to half of the world's mountain gorilla population.
A quarter of these species live in Rwanda's volcanoes national park in Northern Province, while the other quarter live in the Democratic Republic of Congo's Virunga national park in the east. These gorilla species are found nowhere else on the planet, other than East Africa.
The cost of a gorilla trekking permit, which is required for people wishing to follow gorillas, is 700 USD for international non-residents in Uganda, 400 USD in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and 1500 USD for those trekking in Rwanda. The price includes park entrance fees, ranger guide payments, contribution to the local communities and conservation of the mountain gorillas. The permit is charged per person per day for those aged 15 years or more.
The packing list for a gorilla trekking safari includes; hand gloves, cameras, binoculars, long - sleeved shirts / blouses, hat, trousers and so much as you will be guided by your tour operator.
Mountain gorillas are one of the most exciting creatures on earth and the closest relatives to humans, just after bonobos and chimpanzees. Mountain gorillas never live in captivity!
January 07, 2022
January 02, 2022
December 13, 2021
December 13, 2021
December 07, 2021
December 07, 2021